Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT
Braestone Pty Ltd (Braestone, we, our, us) values data security and acknowledges that the confidentiality and privacy of personal information is important to individuals.  We provide this statement to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the personal information we gather about you.

SCOPE
This privacy policy details how Braestone collects, uses, stores and manages personal information relating to:

    • subscribers to Braestone company updates;
    • customers and visitors; and
    • prospective employees

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘ the Privacy Act’) and includes any information or opinion, regardless of its source, which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained, whether the information is:

    • true or not; and
    • recorded in material form or not.

Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

    • personal details (including name, address, telephone number or e-mail address); and
    • employee records.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our business functions and activities. While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to details such as name, address, email address and phone number.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use collected data for purposes including:

    • To provide and maintain our website
    • To notify you about changes to our website
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so
    • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our website
    • To monitor the usage of our website
    • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Braestone takes all reasonable measures to securely protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect both electronic material and material kept in hard copy. Braestone will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our functions or activities. Braestone will destroy or delete personal information it no longer requires.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information gathered and stored by Braestone will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than for the primary purpose of collection.  However, there may be situations where use or disclosure of your personal information for a secondary purpose may be permissible, including where Braestone may be compelled to do so by law, courts, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and other regulatory bodies. Personal information we gather may be passed to third party organisations who provides assistance for us to carry out our business. These organisations may carry out, for example, our billing functions or information technology services.

WEBSITE USAGE DATA
Braestone may collect information how our Website is accessed and used (usage data). Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, your browser type and version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

WEBSITE TRACKING AND COOKIES
Braestone may use tracking technologies including cookies to track activity on our website and to hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our website. Cookies we use may include:

    • Session cookies, used to operate our website
    • Preference cookies, used to remember your preferences and various settings; and
    • Security cookies, used for security purposes.

Other website tracking technologies that may also be used by Braestone include beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

BRAESTONE PRIVACY CONTACT
If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or your rights under this policy please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Braestone
Level 12, 197 St Georges Terrace
Perth, WA 6000
Phone: +61 (8) 6188 7575